Soul Legal

Baldavis Personal Injury Lawyer

Soul Legal has been protecting the rights of Western Australians for over 30 years

Why Choose Soul Legal for Your Personal Injury Claim

Assisting West Australians in Baldivis in pursuing personal injury compensation where claims have been made

Selecting the right legal representation after an accident can significantly impact the outcome of your claim. At Soul Legal, we bring over six decades of combined experience in personal injury law to every case we handle. Director Kevin Wong has practiced in this field since 1991, accumulating 34 years of expertise, while Co-Director Rebecca Sorgiovanni has dedicated 28 years to helping injured Australians since 1997.

Our firm name reflects our core philosophy. We have not elevated the firm after its founders but have chosen to focus on every Soul that walks through our doors. At Soul Legal, you will not be just another customer or a number. This client-centric approach means your case receives personalized attention from qualified lawyers who understand Western Australian personal injury law inside and out.

We specialise in workers compensation and motor vehicle accident claims, two of the most common yet complex areas of injury law. This focused expertise allows us to navigate the nuances of the Insurance Commission of Western Australia processes and understand exactly what evidence strengthens your position. Our reputation with insurers and our proven track record of pursuing claims to trial when necessary gives you a significant advantage at the negotiation table.

The insurer does not have a duty to act in your best interests. They have their own interests in protecting their funds and balance sheet. Having experienced legal representation levels the playing field and ensures your rights are protected throughout the claims process.

CONTACT SOUL LEGAL PERSONAL INJURY LAWYERS TODAY

Receive an Obligation Free Claim Assessment within 24 hours

Our Proven Process: From First Contact to Settlement

Understanding what to expect can ease anxiety during an already stressful time. Before your first consultation, we provide a secure upload link where you can submit all relevant documents for our review. This allows us to come prepared with initial insights into your situation.

During your first consultation, we gather comprehensive details about your accident and injuries. We explain your legal rights under Western Australian law and outline the steps needed to preserve your claim. You will also receive a clear explanation of our No Win, No Fee arrangement, including detailed cost estimates that apply only upon successful conclusion of your case. This transparency ensures you make informed decisions without financial pressure.

Once you engage our services, we begin collecting evidence to support your claim. This includes obtaining medical reports, accident documentation, and witness statements where applicable. An accurate assessment of your entitlements often requires waiting until your injuries have stabilised and your doctors can provide a clear prognosis. For serious injuries, this stabilisation period may take a year or more, particularly if ongoing surgery is required or future outcomes remain uncertain.

We then prepare detailed submissions and attempt to settle your claim through negotiation with the insurer. The majority of our claims reach successful resolution without court proceedings. However, if the insurer refuses reasonable settlement terms, we have the experience and tenacity to pursue District Court or WorkCover proceedings on your behalf. It is the threat of a court award that usually influences insurers to reach amicable settlement amounts.

Throughout this process, you work directly with qualified lawyers who keep you informed at every stage. We are available to answer questions and provide updates as your case progresses.

Directors of Soul Legal

Kevin Wong, Director and personal injury lawyer at Soul Legal, Perth

Kevin Wong

With more than 30 years of experience in personal injury law, Kevin has built a strong reputation for handling complex compensation claims with care and professionalism. He has acted for clients in major courts, including the Supreme and Federal Courts of Australia, and is known for his thorough legal knowledge and dedication to client outcomes.

rebeccaBRIGHT

Rebecca Sorgiovanni

Since 1997, Rebecca has focused on helping injured individuals across WA. Her approach is shaped by empathy, cultural awareness, and practical legal guidance. She has supported thousands of clients through their legal journeys while contributing to the evolution of injury law in the state.

Call Today And Know Where You Stand

Waiting too long can jeopardise your legal rights. Western Australian law imposes strict time limits on personal injury claims, and evidence becomes harder to gather as time passes.

CALL TO BOOK AN APPOINTMENT 

logo for a personal injury lawyer perth

We Specialise In All Aspects of Compensation Law

Two-car crash in car park with warning triangle foreground

Injured in a Traffic Accident?

Injured in a car accident, truck accident, cycling accident, motorbike accident or quad bike accident, whether the incident was your fault or not, you may have a claim for compensation.

READ MORE

Injured man seeking legal help.

Injured in a Public Place or
Faulty Product?

If you’ve been injured because of a faulty product or due to a hazard in a public place, you may be entitled to make a claim. Many people slip or trip due to hazards in public places every year.

READ MORE

a man suffering from work related injuries

Injured at your workplace?

If you suffer an injury at work or whilst travelling between work locations, you may be eligible to make a workers compensation claim. If you have been seriously injured because of the negligence of your employer, a common law claim can also be brought.

READ MORE

Injured person filing public liability claim

Injured in a Crime Accident?

If you have been assaulted, suffered sexual abuse, or any other form of abuse, you may be able to make a claim for compensation. Recent changes in legislation may now allow you to be compensated for your loss even if sexual abuse was suffered many years ago.

READ MORE

dog attack

Injured in a Dog Attack?

If you have suffered injuries from a dog attack, there may be recourse  to compensation against the dog owner under the strict liability provisions of the Dog Act 1976 (WA). Home and contents insurance policies of the dog owner may provide third party insurance cover in relation to such claims.

READ MORE

Young male volunteer sitting on squats in front of guy in wheelchair

Disability Claims?

If you are insured for Income Protection or Total and Permanent Disability (TPD) through either your Superannuation Fund, your employer, or a private Policy, you have entitlements that can be pursued contractually under the relevant Policy.

READ MORE

We Help You Get Your Claim Accepted

In Baldivis, WA, we’re seasoned pros with over 75 years of combined experience in injury compensation cases.

Need to file or contest a compensation claim? Reach out to our specialists at Soul Legal.

And remember, in Baldivis, we operate on a “no win – no charge”* basis, dedicated to securing the best compensation tailored for you.

work-claim-injury-form
we-help-you-gather-eveidence

We Help You Gather All The Required Evidence 

At Soul Legal , we help you get the most out of your personal injury claims by understanding your case’s specifics and advising you on the necessary paperwork.

If someone else’s negligence, be it from an assault or an accident, has caused you harm, you may have a right to compensation. This can help cover emotional distress, lost income, medical bills, home care, and other financial challenges.

We Help You WIN

At Soul Legal, we assess your situation carefully. If your case looks promising, we might suggest our “No Win – No Fee”* deal.

In Baldivis, we offer this for a range of claims, such as Personal Injury, Motor Vehicle, Workers Compensation, Criminal Injuries Compensation, Public Liability, and Product Liability Claims.

we-help-you-win

NO WIN – NO FEE*  

Your First Consultation Is Free

CALL TO BOOK AN APPOINTMENT 

The Soul Legal Workers Compensation Lawyers Experience

Weigh-Logo

75+ Years Combined Experience

Soul Legal’s Directors Kevin, Rebecca and team bring 75+ years of combined experience in compensation law

bage-logo

Proven Track Record

Soul Legal has a proven track record of hundreds of successful claims totalling millions in compensation awards

hammer-logo

Trusted By Local Government Workers

Soul Legal is trusted by the Local Government Racing and Cemeteries Employees Union established 1903

a person injured at work

Ten Common Situations We Help Baldivis Residents Navigate

  • You were injured in a car accident on Safety Bay Road or Baldivis Road and are unsure if you can claim compensation
  • Your workplace injury has left you unable to return to your previous job and you are worried about your financial future
  • The insurance company has made a settlement offer but you suspect it does not fully cover your losses
  • You are experiencing ongoing pain and medical expenses months after your accident
  • Your employer or their insurer has denied your workers compensation claim
  • You were partly at fault in an accident but still suffered serious injuries
  • You missed work for an extended period and lost significant income due to your injuries
  • Your injury has caused permanent impairment that will affect your earning capacity for years to come
  • You are unsure whether your injury claim is worth pursuing or what compensation you might receive
  • Time is passing and you are concerned about missing legal deadlines for making a claim

Testimonials

Soul Legal is Baldivis Leading Personal Injury Compensation Law Firm

Watch How We Help Our Clients Win Their Cases

Client Testimonial
Client Testimonial
Client Testimonial
Client Testimonial
Client Testimonial

Serving the Baldivis Community

As a Baldivis personal injury lawyer, Soul Legal is proud to serve residents throughout this growing community. Whether you live near the Baldivis Shopping Centre or in the newer developments along Sixty Eight Road, our team understands the local roads, workplaces, and challenges facing injured residents in the area.

Our Baldivis branch office at Baskerville Crescent provides convenient access to expert legal advice without the need to travel into Perth CBD. We also serve surrounding suburbs including Wellard, Rockingham, Secret Harbour, and Port Kennedy. If your injuries make travel difficult, we can arrange home or hospital visits to ensure you receive the legal support you need during recovery.

Baldivis has experienced significant growth in recent years, bringing increased traffic on major roads like Safety Bay Road and the Kwinana Freeway. With this growth comes an increased risk of motor vehicle accidents. Our local presence means we respond quickly to new claims and understand the specific circumstances facing Baldivis injury victims.

Take the Next Step Toward Recovery and Compensation

No Win - No Fee* Lawyers in Baldivis

Time limits apply to all personal injury claims in Western Australia. Waiting too long can permanently damage your ability to recover compensation. Contact Soul Legal today for a free case assessment and take the first step toward securing your financial future.

*At Soul Legal we only charge fees in personal injury claims if you are successful settling your claim or have a successful judgment (excluding disbursements). A Defendant may be able to claim costs against you if successful in defending an action brought by you

ENTER YOUR DETAILS BELOW